TFC-110S15 Intelligent 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter

– SC type single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 15km (9.3 miles)
– 10/100Base-TX port supports Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX and Full-Duplex mode
– Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis
– Lifetime Warranty*

Compare Product

The TFC-110S15 Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter spanning distances up to 15km (9.3 miles). Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX fiber port (SC-Type).

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX standards
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
  • Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port
  • Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX port
  • 1 x 100Mbps fiber port with single-mode SC-type connector
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
  • Dip-switch for full and half duplex selection on fiber port
  • Wall mountable
  • Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
  • Lifetime Warranty*
  • TFC-110S15
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (5V, 1A)
HARDWARE
Standard
  • IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
Supported Frame Size
  • Standard Ethernet up to 1518bytes
Network Media
  • 100Base-TX: Cat. 5 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UPT/STP, up to 100m
  • 100Base-FX: Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 µm or 10/125 µm, up to 15km
Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
Ports
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX
  • 1 x 100Base-FX (SC-type)
Dip Switch
  • TX: duplex mode, auto negotiation or manual, speed, LLCF (enable/disable)
  • FX: duplex mode, LLR (enable/disable), LLCF
Transfer Rate
  • 100Mbps (half-duplex)
  • 200Mbps (full-duplex)
Diagnostic LEDs
  • Per Unit: power
  • Per Port: link/activity, full-duplex/collision, speed (on fiber port)
Power Adapter
  • 5V DC, 1A external power adapter
Power Consumption
  • 1.8 Watts (max)
Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25mm (4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98 in.)
Weight
  • 354g (12.5oz)
Temperature
  • Operating: 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F)
  • Storage: -25° ~ 70° C (-13° ~ 158° F)
Humidity
  • Max. 90% (non-condensing)
Certification
  • FCC,CE
Media
  • SMF
Wavelength
  • 1310nm
Pout (dBm)
  • -20 ~ 0
Sensitivity
  • -32 ~ 0
Power
  • 12
Distance
  • 15km
TOP