TFC-110S100 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter

– SC type single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 100km
– 10/100Base-TX port supports Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX and Full-Duplex mode
– Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis
– Lifetime Warranty*

Compare Product

The TFC-110S100 Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC type fiber converter spanning distances up to 100km (62.1 miles). Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX fiber port (SC-Type).

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX standards
  • One 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
  • Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port
  • Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX port
  • One 100Mbps fiber port with Single-mode SC-Type Connector
  • Half / Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber port
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
  • Wall-Mountable
  • Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
  • Lifetime Warranty*
  • TFC-110S100
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
HARDWARE
Standards
  • IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
Supported Frame Size
  • Standard Ethernet up to 1522-Byte
Network Media
  • 100Base-TX: Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100 meters.
  • 100Base-FX: Single-Mode fiber optic cable 9/125 or 10/125 µm, up to 100 Km.
Wavelength
  • 1550nm
Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
Ports
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX and 1 x 100Base-FX
Data Transfer Rate
  • 100Mbps (Half-Duplex), 200Mbps (Full-Duplex)
Diagnostic LEDs
  • Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
Power Adapter
  • 5VDC, 1A (5 watts max.)
Temperature
  • Operating: 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F)
  • Storage: -25° ~ 70° C (-13° ~ 158° F)
Humidity
  • Operating: 10% ~ 90%
  • Storage: 5% ~ 90% (non-condensing)
TOP