TFC-110S60 Intelligent 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter

– SC type single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 60km (37.2 Miles)
– 10/100Base-TX port supports Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX and Full-Duplex mode
– Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis
– Lifetime Warranty*

Compare Product

The TFC-110S60i Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP management and spans distances of up to 60km (37.2 miles). Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX fiber port (SC-Type).

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX standards
  • One 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
  • Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX port and one 100Mbps fiber port with single-mode SC-type connector
  • Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (FDX/HDX), Ethernet (Forced/Auto-Negotation), Ethernet Speed (10M/100M), LLR (Enable/Disable), LLCF (Enable/Disable)
  • Half / Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber port
  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  • Support LLR (link Loss Return) for FX port
  • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, speed, LLCF, LLR, and receive link down information via management module (TFC-1600MM) and chassis (TFC-1600)
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, Link Fail, and Speed Wall-Mountable
  • Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
  • 3-year limited warranty

Hardware

Standard

• IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX

Supported Frame Size

• Standard Ethernet up to 1522byte

Network Media

• 100Base-TX: Cat. 5 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UPT/STP, up to 100m
• 100Base-FX: Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 µm or 10/125 µm, up to 60km

Protocol

• CSMA/CD

Ports

• 1 x 10/100Base-TX
• 1 x 100Base-FX (SC-type)

Dip Switch

• TX: duplex mode, forced/auto negotiation, speed
• FX: duplex mode
• LLR (enable/disable)
• LLCF (enable/disable)

Transfer Rate

• 100Mbps (half-duplex)
• 200Mbps (full-duplex)

Diagnostic LED

• Per Unit: power
• Per Port: link/activity, full-duplex/collision, link fail, speed (on fiber port)

Power Adapter

• 7.5V DC, 1A external power adapter

Power Consumption

• 2 Watts (max)

Dimensions

• 120 x 88 x 25mm (4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98 in.)

Weight

• 354g (12.5oz)

Temperature

• Operating: 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F)
• Storage: -25° ~ 70° C (-13° ~ 158° F)

Humidity

• 5% ~ 90%

Certification

• FCC,CE

Media

• SMF

Wavelength

• 1310nm

Pout (dBm)

• -5 ~ 0

Sensitivity

• -35 ~ 0

Power

• 30

Distance

• 60km

Package Contents

• TFC-110S60i
• Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
• Power Adapter (7.5V, 1A)

TOP