TI-F11SFP Hardened Industrial 100/1000 Base-T to SFP Media Converter

Overview

TI-F11SFP (Version v1.0R) Hardened IP30 rated 100/1000 Base-T Ethernet to SFP converter SFP port accommodates Multi or Single Mode fiber Up to 80 km fiber networking distances with the TEG-MGBS80 SFP module Includes DIN-rail and wall mounts Extreme -40 to 75 ºC (-40 to 167 ºF) operating temperature range Dual redundant power inputs with overload current protection…

Compare Product

TRENDnet’s TI-F11SFP is a reliable IP30 rated 100/1000 Base-T to SFP media converter with hardened components rated for extreme industrial environments. Set 100 or 1000 Mbps throughput speeds, Auto Negotiation, and Link Fault Pass Through (LFP) using the front panel dip switches. Dual redundant power inputs (power supply sold separately: TI-M6024) with overload current protection support zero downtime applications.

Network Ports

8 x Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet ports

Dip Switches

Dip Switch 1: 100 or 1,000 Mbps throughput speeds Dip Switch 2: Enable/disable port Auto-Negotiation Dip Switch 3: Converter or Switch mode Dip Switch 4: Enable/disable Link Fault PassThrough (LFP) support

DIN-Rail/Wall Mounts

IP30 rated metal enclosure with included DIN-rail and wall mount hardware

Redundant Power

Dual redundant power inputs with overload current protection (power supply sold separately: model TI-M6024)

Jumbo Frame

Sends larger packets, or Jumbo Frames (up to 9 KB), for increased performance

Extreme Temperatures

Hardened converter is rated for an operating temperature range of -40 to 75 ºC (-40 to 167 ºF)

Electro Magnetic Compliance

Complies with FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A and CE EN 55022 Class A standards

Certifications

Rated for information technology (ITE) equipment (EN55022/24) and industrial, scientific, and medical (ISM) Equipment (EN55011)

Shock and Vibration Resistant

Rated for shock (IEC 60068-2-27), freefall (IEC 60068-2-32), and vibration (IEC 60068-2-6)

Grounding Point

Grounding point protects equipment from external electrical surges

Standards

IEEE 802.3

IEEE 802.3u

IEEE 802.3ab

IEEE 802.3z

IEEE 802.3x

Device Interface

1 x Gigabit port

1 x Gigabit SFP slot

4-pin removable terminal block

LED indicators

DIP Switch

DIN-Rail mount

Wall mount

Grounding point

Data Transfer Rate

Ethernet: 10 Mbps (half duplex), 20 Mbps (full duplex)

Fast Ethernet: 100 Mbps (half duplex), 200 Mbps (full duplex)

Gigabit: 2000 Mbps (full duplex)

Performance

Data RAM Buffer: 1024 KB

Jumbo Frame: 9 KB

Special Features

Hardened components rated for extreme temperatures

Dual redundant power inputs

Auto-Negotiation

Auto store and forward architecture

Automatic address learning and address aging

ESD 8 KV and Surge 6 KV protection

Power

Input: 12 - 56 V DC or 18 - 36 V AC

Compatible power supply: TI-M6024 (sold separately)

Consumption: Max. 3 Watts

Terminal Block

Redundant power inputs, 4 pin

Wire range: 0.34 mm^2 to 2.5 mm^2

Solid wire (AWG): 12-24/14-22

Stranded wire (AWG): 12-24/14-22

Torque: 5 lb. – In / 0.5 Nm / 0.56 Nm

Wire strip length: 7-8 mm

DIP Switch

1: Set SFP speed to 100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps

2: Enable or disable auto-negotiation on SFP port

3: Set to switch or pass through mode

4: Turns LFP (Link Fault Pass Through) on or off

MTBF

510,304 hours

Housing

IP30 metal case

DIN-rail mount

Wall mount

Grounding point

8 KV ESD protection

6 KV surge protection

Operating Temperature

- 40 to 75 °C (-40 to 167 °F)

Operating Humidity

Max. 95 % non-condensing

Dimensions

113 x 82 x 31 mm (4.4 x 3.2 x 1.2 in.)

Weight

152 g (5.4 oz.)

Certifications

CE

FCC

Shock (IEC 60068-2-27)

Freefall (IEC 60068-2-32)

Vibration (IEC 60068-2-6)

Warranty

3 year limited

Package Contents

TI-F11SFP

Quick Installation Guide

Removable terminal block

DIN-rail / wall mount kit

TOP