TFC-1000S10D3 Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fiber Converter (10km/6.2miles)

– Must use with TFC-1000S10D5
– SC-type dual-wavelength single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 10km(6.2miles)
– 1000Base-T Gigabit copper port supports Full-Duplex mode
– Supports port level SNMP management
– Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis
– Lifetime Warranty*

Compare Product

The TFC-1000S10D3 Bi-Directional Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports port-based SNMP reporting and spans distances up to 10km (6.2 miles). This module must be used with the TFC-1000S10D5 module. Ports include 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-LX (SC Simplex Type) port.

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX standards
  • 1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
  • 1 x 1000Base-LX single-mode bi-directional simplex-SC type fiber port
  • Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  • Support LLR (link Loss Return) for Fiber port
  • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, port on/off and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
  • Status LED indicators for Power and Link/Activity
  • Wall mountable
  • Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
  • Lifetime Warranty*
  • TFC-1000S10D3
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (5V, 1A)
HARDWARE
Standard
  • IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX
Supported Frame Size
  • Standard Ethernet up to 10Kbytes
Network Media
  • 1000Base-T: Cat. 6 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UPT/STP, up to 100m
  • 1000Base-LX: Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 µm or 10/125 µm, up to 10km
Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
Ports
  • 1 x 1000Base-T
  • 1 x 1000Base-LX (simplex SC-type)
Dip Switch
  • Fiber (forced/auto-negotation), LLR (enable/disable)
Transfer Rate
  • 2000Mbps (full-duplex)
Diagnostic LED
  • Per Unit: power
  • Per Port: link/activity
Power Adapter
  • 5V DC, 1A external power adapter
Power Consumption
  • 2.7 Watts (max)
Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25mm (4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98 in.)
Weight
  • 354g (12.5oz)
Temperature
  • Operating: 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F)
  • Storage: -25° ~ 70° C (-13° ~ 158° F)
Humidity
  • Max. 90% (non-condensing)
Certification
  • FCC,CE
Media
  • SMF
Wavelength
  • TX: 1310nm
  • RX: 1550nm
Pout (dBm)
  • -9 ~ -3
Sensitivity
  • -21 ~ -3
Power
  • 12
Distance
  • 10m
TOP