TFC-1000MSC Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter

– Functions as a standalone converter
– Compatible with TRENDnet’s TFC-1600 fiber chassis system
– SC-type 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode fiber port
– Fiber networking over distances of up to 550 meters (1800 ft.)
– 2 Gbps switching capacity
– LEDs convey power and copper/fiber link and activity
– Lifetime Warranty*

Compare Product

TRENDnet’s TFC-1000MSC, Intelligent Fiber Converter, is compatible with the TFC-1600 chassis system or functions as a standalone unit. This converter is a Multi-Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP (when used TFC-1600MM) and spans distances up to 550 m (1,800 ft.). Ports include a 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and a 1000Base-SX (SC-Type) fiber port.

Standalone Converter

Comes in a durable metal enclosure with integrated mounting points

Fiber Chassis Compatible

Works with TRENDnet’s 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600, and supports chassis-based SNMP management (with TFC-1600MM)

Ethernet Port

1 x 1000Base-T Ethernet port

Fiber Port

1 x 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode port, compatible with SC-Type fiber connectors

Networking Distance

Supports fiber networking over distances of up to 550 m (1,800 ft.)

Switching Capacity

2 Gbps switching capacity

DIP Switches

  • DIP Switch 1: Enable/disable Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) support
  • DIP Switch 2: Auto/force fiber full-duplex support

Jumbo Frame

Sends larger packets, or Jumbo Frames (up to 9 KB), for increased performance

LED Indicators

LEDs convey power and copper/fiber link and activity

  • TFC-1000MSC
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (5 V DC, 1 A)
Standards
  • IEEE 802.3ab (1000Base-T)
  • IEEE 802.3z (1000Base-SX)
  • IEEE 802.3x
Device Interface
  • 1 x Gigabit port
  • 1 x SC type fiber port
  • LED indicators
Network Media
  • 1000Base-TX: Cat.5e, 6 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP, up to 100 m
  • 1000Based-SX: 50/125μm multi-mode SC-Type fiber optic, up to 550 m
Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
Dip Switch
  • LLCF (enable & disable)
  • Fiber (forced/auto-negation)
Data Transfer Rate
  • Gigabit Ethernet: 2000 Mbps (full duplex)
Jumbo Frame
  • 9K bytes
Wavelength
  • 850 nm
Optical Output Power
  • Min: -9.5 dBm
  • Max: -4 dBm
Optical Input Power
  • Min. (Sensitivity): -18 dBm
  • Max: 0 dBm
Power Budget
  • 8.5 dBm
  • 550 m. (1800 ft.)
Power
  • Input: 100–240 V 50/60 Hz 0.2 A
  • Output: 5 V DC 1 A
  • Consumption: 3.44 Watts (max.)
Special Features
  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward) and built-in LLR (Link Lose Return)
  • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLCF, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
  • Status LED indicators for Power and Link/Activity
  • Wall mountable
  • Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
Operating Temperature
  • 0 – 40°C (32 – 104°F)
Operating Humidity
  • Max. 90% non-condensing
Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25 mm. (4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98 in.)
Weight
  • 354 g (12.5 oz.)
Certifications
  • CE
  • FCC
Warranty
TOP