JetCon 2302

JetCon 2302 is not only a compact 4-port switch, but also a 2 channel RJ45 to fiber media converter – an ideal model that would physically fit in harsh environments with intensive severe electromagnetic interference. In switch mode, JetCon 2302 is an Industrial 4-port 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Fiber Switch, incorporating 3.2Gbps switching fabric with non-blocking store and forward technology to fulfill the high transmission performance requirements. In converter mode, JetCon 2302 is an Industrial 2-channel 10/100 TX to 100 FX media converter, with an alarm relay to trigger out a real alarm signal for port or power events.

Compare Product
Category:

JetCon 2302 is not only a compact 4-port switch, but also a 2 channel RJ45 to fiber media converter – an ideal model that would physically fit in harsh environments with intensive severe electromagnetic interference. In switch mode, JetCon 2302 is an Industrial 4-port 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Fiber Switch, incorporating 3.2Gbps switching fabric with non-blocking store and forward technology to fulfill the high transmission performance requirements. In converter mode, JetCon 2302 is an Industrial 2-channel 10/100 TX to 100 FX media converter, with an alarm relay to trigger out a real alarm signal for port or power events.

To avoid interferences as well as to extend the network coverage, Single-mode or Multi-mode fiber optic ports meet your needs for up to 30KM long distance transmission.

In addition, to withstand under hazardous environmental conditions, JetCon 2302 provides dual redundant power inputs with wide DC10~60V range, 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection and wide operating temperature for avoiding any power interruption and providing reliable network performance. With its rugged aluminum case, CE/FCC regulatory approvals and 5-year global warranty, JetCon 2302 is your reliable choice for industrial field site applications.

Two-Channel Media Converter and 4-Port Fiber Switch
The JetCon 2302 can be configured by DIP switch in two different operation modes: media converter or fiber switch. In media converter operation mode JetCon 2302 has 2 channels 10/100 TX to 100 FX. For traditional media converter it only has one channel TX to FX. Therefore, JetCon 2302 can be used to substitute two traditional media converters as a result saving cost and power use.

Switch Mode – the device works as a switch equipped with 2 10/100TX RJ-45 ports and 2 100Mbps fiber ports. The packet forwarding uses store and forward technology, which means all the packet flow that goes through the device will be checked and dropped in case if it contains error information. The MAC address table can be updated per 300 micro seconds.

Converter Mode – the device works as a 2-channel media convert with independent traffic path, channel-A and channel-B. The forwarding technology still supports store and forward technology, but the device will not learn and update the MAC address table. All the traffic will be recognized as unknown destination packet flooding with each other and will act as a 2-channel Fast Ethernet media converter.

Excellent system Anti-Electromagnetic Interference

Traditionally, the interference is presented in positive system and disturbs the communication. To prevent the communication from these noise disturbances, some of telecom devices use negative power system to ensure the communication quality. In this regard, JetCon 2302 also can be applied with DC negative power and therefore can provide better anti-jamming ability; not only for the fiber cable anti-interference, but also for the device’s power system.

Wide Range Redundant Power Inputs & True Reliability
In field site applications, unstable power input always impacts on the reliability of system and causes an interruption of communication. To provide a higher reliability, JetCon 2302 has a wide range redundant power input 10~60VDC. In addition, with -25~75°C and -40~75°C (JetCon 2302-w model) wide operating temperature range, the JetCon 2302 can ensure high performance data transmission under harsh environments.

2-Channel Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter

  • Two Channels 10/100 TX to 100 FX media converter
  • Two 10/100TX with 2 100FX Fast Ethernet Fiber Switch
  • Dual Forwarding modes- Switching and Pure converter
  • Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation
  • Supports Multi-mode 2KM, Single-mode 30KM
  • 3.2Gbps Non-Blocking Switch Fabric
  • Fault Alert for port and power
  • Redundant 10~60V DC Power inputs with DC polarity protection
  • Supports AC 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection
  • EN 50121-3-2 Railway EMC compliance (applying)
  • Operating temperature -25~75°C (-40~75°C wide operating temperature model available by request)
Technology
Standard
IEEE 802.3 10Base-TIEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX

IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX

IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure

Switch Technology
3.2 Gbps Store and Forwarding Technology
System forwarding performance
1.19 Mega packets per second, 64 bytes packet size. (Switch Mode)14880 pps for 10Base-T

148810 pps for 100Base-TX/ FX

Mac address
1K MAC address entries with automatic learning and aging (Switch Mode only)
Packet Buffer
512Kbits shared memory
Forwarding Technology
Store & Forward
Operating Mode
Converter/ Switch mode selected by DIP switchSwitch Mode: data exchange on 4 ports (Channel A, B exchange)

Converter mode: data forwarding on independent channel (A, B)

Digital Output
Dry Relay Output with 1A @24V DC ability
Interface
Number of Ports
Ethernet copper port:2 × 10/100TX ports with Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation, flow control and back-pressure enabled (Switch mode)

Fiber port:

2 × 100Mbps Fiber port, SC flow control and back-pressure disabled

JetCon 2302-m: Multi-mode (Channel A,B)

JetCon 2302-s: Single-mode (Channel A,B)

Cable
RJ-45 Connector:10Base-T: 2-pairs UTP/STP Cat-3,4 TIA/EIA 568-B cable, 100 meters

100Base-TX : 2/4 pairs UTP/STP Cat.5 TIA/EIA 568-B cable, 100 meters

Fast Ethernet Fiber Transceiver:

JetCon 2302-m: 2KM distance, 50~62.5/125um Multi-mode fiber cable.

JetCon 2302-s: 30KM distance,8~10/125um Single-mode fiber cable.

Diagnostic LEDs
System Power (Green on) : Power 1 , 2Relay Alarm: Active (Red)

Op. Mode: Convert (Green on)

Fiber Ethernet Port(Channel A/B): Link/Activity (Green on/
Yellow Blinking)

Ethernet Port: Link/Activity (Green on/Yellow Blinking)

Reset Button
For Operating mode changeDIP Switch 1~4: Port Event Alarm Control, Enable(On)/ Disable (Off)

DIP Switch 5: Operating mode select, Converter mode (On)/ Switch mode (Off)

DIP Switch 6: Power Event Alarm Control, Enable(On)/ Disable (Off)

DIP Switch 7: Not available

Power Connector
Removable Terminal Block
Digital Output
Removable Terminal Block
Power Requirements
Power Supply
DC 10~60V with polarity reverses correction.Supports Positive/Negative power system
Power Consumption
6Watts / DC 24V
Mechanical
Installation
DIN Rail Installation
Casing
Ingress Protection code -30
Dimensions
99 (D) x55(W)x 120(H), unit:mm (without Din-rail kit)
Weight
0.49Kg w/o package
Environmental
Operating Temperature
-25~ 75°C (JetCon 2302-w:-40~ 75°C)
Operating Humidity
0% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 75°C
Operating Humidity
0% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Hi-Pot
AC 1.5KV on port to port and port to power
Regulatory Approvals
EMC
Compliant with EN 50121-3-2 EMC
EMI
CE/EN 61000-6-4, CISPR-16-1-2:2003,CISPR-16-2-1:2003, CISPR-16-2-3:2006, CISPR-22:2005+A1 :2005(9.6),

FCC part 15B Class A

EMS
CE/ EN 61000-6-2 :2005IEC 61000-4-2 :2008, IEC 61000-4-3 :2006+A1 :2007,IEC

61000-4-4 :2004, IEC 61000-4-5 :2005, IEC 61000-4-6 :2008,

IEC 61000-4-8 :1993+A1 :2000

Shock
IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6
Free Fall
IEC 60068-2-32
TOP